• Home
  • Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

Protecting our clients’ privacy online is important to Retraite Québec. Please consult our Privacy Policy.

We apply the privacy policy of the government’s Québec Portal to our Web site, and make necessary changes to reflect Retraite Québec’s specifications.

Cookies

We use cookies to make navigating our site easier, not to collect personal information about you. You can deactivate cookies in your browser at all times. However, doing so could deactivate some of the features on our Web site.

Information used for technological or statistical purposes

Most of the information received from your computer does not make it possible to verify your identity. Such information is collected because of the technical requirements of Web-based services. Some information, such as a list of the pages visited on our Web site, are used for statistical purposes.

Privacy rules for email

No personal information is collected on our Web site without your consent.

We use the same privacy rules for email and for regular mail.

We do not reply by email to questions requiring the transmission of personal and confidential information. Instead, we will try to reach you by telephone to reply to your message or to follow up on your request.

You should never use email to send us personal information, especially your social insurance number. Contact us instead using our secure service.

Use of our online services

When you use our online services, we must verify your identity:

  • to access your file and process your application or request
  • to ensure the confidentiality of your information.

Consequently, we will temporarily redirect you to the Web site of a government partner responsible for confirming your identity using personal information that you provide.

Certain recognized security measures have also been put into place to ensure the secure transmission of your personal information.

Temporary storage of your personal information

Some of our online services let you leave the service before you have completed a transaction and store your information so that you can come back later and continue your application or simulation.

We will store your information in a secure manner for the period indicated. The next time you use the service by indentifying yourself, your information will be automatically shown on your computer. When you store information, your incomplete application or simulation is not processed in any way by Retraite Québec. The stored information:

  • is not placed in your permanent file
  • is only available to authorized employees
  • will not be given to any other person.

Access to documents held by public bodies and the protection of personal information

Retraite Québec protects all the personal information that it receives from individuals, government departments and public agencies.

The personal information collected through our online services is required for the study of applications and requests. Failure to provide this information may result in a delay or a refusal to process an application.

Only authorized employees have access to your information, and it is only disclosed to other persons or agencies for verification in accordance with written agreements approved by the Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec This link will open in a new window..

Your information may also be used for research, assessment, analysis or survey purposes. However, except where provided for by law, it cannot be transmitted to or validated by other persons or agencies.

Rights guaranteed by law

The Act respecting Access to documents held by public bodies and the Protection of personal information This link will open in a new window. gives you the right:

  • to the privacy of your personal information
  • to be informed of and to consult your personal information
  • to have information corrected, if it is incomplete, inexact, ambiguous or if releasing it or keeping it on file is not authorized by the Act.

To exercise these rights, you can send a request, by regular mail or fax, to:

Responsable de l’accès à l’information
Retraite Québec
2600, boulevard Laurier, bureau 501
Québec (Québec)  G1V 4T3
Fax: 418 643-9590

Links to other sites

Our site contains links to certain other agencies of the Gouvernement du Québec, the federal government and a few other private sources.

When you leave Retraite Québec’s site, the exchange of information is no longer subject to our privacy policy, but to the privacy policy of the site you are visiting, if any. Retraite Québec is not responsible for the links suggested to facilitate your search, nor do we approve the content of those other sites.

To find out more about access to information ...

  • Top of page